General Terms and Conditions (GTAC)
[…] While non-federal funds may be used for such activities, they may not be included in the project budget and must be disclosed to NEH. NEH implemented these requirements in 45 CFR Part 1168—New Restrictions on Lobbying. See 2 CFR § 200.450 for additional information regarding the lobbying prohibitions and types of activities, such as legislative liaison activities and professional and technical services, that are not subject to this prohibition.

18 U.S.C. § 1913 states: “No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose prohibition by this section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter-intelligence, intelligence, or national security activities.