Frequently Asked Questions about Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act
[…] If there is a finding of adverse effect, NEH and the recipient must continue the consultation process to mitigate the adverse effect. Under these circumstances, NEH will directly manage the consultation process, per the NEH Section 106 delegation letter, to develop a Memorandum of Agreement or Programmatic Agreement between the consulting parties. In cases where the consultation is terminated without an agreement between the consulting parties to resolve adverse effects, the NEH will consult with the ACHP.
What is an “effect”? What is an “adverse effect”?
The term “effect” is defined under 36 CFR §800.16(i) as an “alteration to the characteristics of historic property qualifying it for inclusion in, or eligibility for the National Register.” Consider the project’s impact on the property’s use, character, location, and setting when determining its effect on the historic property.